Kentucky · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Kentucky

How Kentucky compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Kentucky at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
88
12% below the national median
State rank
42 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
133%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
977 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Kentucky ranks 42nd of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 88 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the South region averages 94.

2

Commercial rates in Kentucky run a median 133% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (114) and Aetna the lowest (82), a 32-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 51720 (Treatment of bladder lesion) is the strongest relative to the national median (106% of it, a 6% premium); CPT 76641 (Ultrasound breast complete) is furthest below (75% of the national median, 25% lower).

5

By specialty, Kentucky is strongest for cardiology (ranks 31st of 51 states for that specialty) and weakest for orthopedic surgery (46th of 51).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Kentucky (171% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (85%).

Payer ranking in Kentucky

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1141
228820463
Cigna1112
228848569
Blue Cross Blue Shield893
228935772
Aetna824
228681478

Reimbursement index by specialty in Kentucky

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Cardiology9631 of 51148%
38128
Gastroenterology9334 of 50171%
36124
Ophthalmology8838 of 50106%
42112
Urology9139 of 50147%
37116
Dermatology8541 of 5085%
44112
Internal medicine8541 of 51101%
25127
Diagnostic radiology8546 of 51127%
49134
Orthopedic surgery8646 of 51119%
39124

Specialty by payer in Kentucky

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine104699473
Dermatology104688187
Ophthalmology998211180
Cardiology1107611185
Orthopedic surgery95719579
Diagnostic radiology887110578
Urology1076910279
Gastroenterology1138110080

Kentucky compared with South region states

Closest states in the South region by index; the region averages 94
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Kentucky8842133%977
Alabama8744128%953
Delaware8745129%463
Louisiana8941132%917
Maryland8646129%849
Virginia9139139%907

Procedures that pay most and least in Kentucky vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeKentuckyNationalGapProv.
51720
Treatment of bladder lesion
$118$111+6%116
93010
Electrocardiogram report
$13$13+5%128
93294
Rem interrog evl pm/ldls pm
$50$48+4%128
93016
Cv stress test supvj only
$35$34+3%128
51700
Irrigation of bladder
$79$77+2%116
43238
Egd us fine needle bx/aspir
$389$383+1%124
33361
Replace aortic valve perq
$1,966$1,938+1%128
52281
Cystoscopy and treatment
$338$334+1%116
33208
Insrt heart pm atrial & vent
$823$819+0%128
93925
Lower extremity study
$350$349+0%128
43264
Ercp remove duct calculi
$622$622+0%124
65778
Cover eye w/membrane
$70$70-0%112
43237
Endoscopic us exam esoph
$318$318-0%124
52000
Cystourethroscopy
$210$210-0%115
43246
Egd place gastrostomy tube
$336$338-1%124

Lowest vs national

CodeKentuckyNationalGapProv.
76641
Ultrasound breast complete
$109$145-25%133
71271
Ct thorax lung cancer scr c-
$158$208-24%133
99487
Cplx chrnc care 1st 60 min
$94$121-22%125
71046
X-ray exam chest 2 views
$35$45-22%134
77049
Mri breast c-+ w/cad bi
$437$558-22%134
96574
Dbrdmt prmlg les w/pdt
$247$315-22%112
77065
Dx mammo incl cad uni
$141$179-21%133
77280
Ther rad simulaj field smpl
$239$302-21%112
71045
X-ray exam chest 1 view
$26$33-21%134
71275
Ct angiography chest
$366$462-21%134
77066
Dx mammo incl cad bi
$179$225-21%133
43248
Egd guide wire insertion
$289$364-21%124
15260
Fth/gft fr n/e/e/l 20 sqcm/<
$860$1,078-20%112
73502
X-ray exam hip uni 2-3 views
$49$61-20%258
76536
Us exam of head and neck
$124$154-20%133

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Kentucky compare with the rest of the country?

Kentucky ranks 42nd of 51 states with an index of 88, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 133% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Kentucky?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (114) and Aetna the lowest (82). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Kentucky?

Cardiology ranks 31st of 51 states.

How many providers does this Kentucky page cover?

977 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Kentucky and the national median?

CPT 51720 (Treatment of bladder lesion) is highest relative to the nation at 106% of the national median; CPT 76641 (Ultrasound breast complete) is lowest at 75%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Kentucky contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark