Connecticut · state market

Commercial healthcare reimbursement in Connecticut

How Connecticut compares with the nation, by payer, specialty and procedure.

State indexSnapshot Aug 2026

Connecticut at a glance

228 procedure codes, 8 specialties
Index vs national
124
24% above the national median
State rank
12 of 51
1 = highest
Median % of Medicare
201%
across tracked codes
Payers
4
935 sampled providers

What the data shows

Generated from this state's numbers
1

Connecticut ranks 12th of 51 states for commercial reimbursement, with an index of 124 (100 = national median) across 228 procedure codes; the Northeast region averages 107.

2

Commercial rates in Connecticut run a median 201% of Medicare.

3

UnitedHealthcare has the highest index in the state (127) and Aetna the lowest (79), a 47-point gap, in the files analyzed.

4

CPT 93229 (Remote 30 day ecg tech supp) is the strongest relative to the national median (186% of it, a 86% premium); CPT 96910 (Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb) is furthest below (84% of the national median, 16% lower).

5

By specialty, Connecticut is strongest for gastroenterology (ranks 6th of 50 states for that specialty) and weakest for dermatology (17th of 50).

6

Against Medicare, gastroenterology has the highest ratio in Connecticut (247% of Medicare) and dermatology the lowest (108%).

Payer ranking in Connecticut

Index: 100 = the four-payer state median; counts are sampled providers and TINs
PayerIndexRankLevelCodesProvidersTINs
UnitedHealthcare1271
228804463
Cigna1072
227855544
Blue Cross Blue Shield1003
228887602
Aetna794
228754522

Reimbursement index by specialty in Connecticut

100 = the specialty's national median; the Medicare column compares median rates with the CY2026 Medicare rate
SpecialtyIndexRank among states% of MedicareLevelCodesProviders
Gastroenterology1366 of 50247%
36122
Cardiology1348 of 51196%
38119
Diagnostic radiology11710 of 51179%
49125
Orthopedic surgery12610 of 51201%
39114
Ophthalmology12611 of 50154%
42111
Urology11513 of 50211%
37116
Internal medicine11615 of 51128%
25119
Dermatology10917 of 50108%
44109

Specialty by payer in Connecticut

Index: 100 = the specialty's national median for the same codes; bold = highest payer for that specialty; n/a = fewer than 10 codes with enough data
SpecialtyUHCAetnaCignaBCBS
Internal medicine14277113124
Dermatology16290121102
Ophthalmology160104130130
Cardiology16199149144
Orthopedic surgery16081124119
Diagnostic radiology14096119124
Urology14294119117
Gastroenterology18682136139

Connecticut compared with Northeast region states

Closest states in the Northeast region by index; the region averages 107
StateIndexRank% of MedicareProvidersLevel
Connecticut12412201%935
Massachusetts12313190%921
New Hampshire12114174%734
Vermont10718157%365
New Jersey10022154%887
Maine10023148%647

Procedures that pay most and least in Connecticut vs the nation

Median across payers; the 15 largest gaps in each direction

Highest vs national

CodeConnecticutNationalGapProv.
93229
Remote 30 day ecg tech supp
$2,029$1,088+86%119
46221
Ligation of hemorrhoid(s)
$598$346+73%122
45390
Colonoscopy w/resection
$851$532+60%119
96372
Ther/proph/diag inj sc/im
$38$24+58%119
72148
Mri lumbar spine w/o dye
$600$382+57%233
96413
Chemo iv infusion 1 hr
$318$204+56%121
93306
Tte w/doppler complete
$488$318+53%236
75574
Ct angio hrt w/3d image
$759$495+53%116
92136
Ophthalmic biometry
$105$69+53%111
43274
Ercp duct stent placement
$1,126$739+52%122
43276
Ercp stent exchange w/dilate
$1,172$771+52%121
66991
Xcapsl ctrc rmvl insj 1+
$1,275$840+52%109
73221
Mri joint upr extrem w/o dye
$600$399+51%233
73721
Mri jnt of lwr extre w/o dye
$600$399+50%233
93312
Echo transesophageal
$582$387+50%118

Lowest vs national

CodeConnecticutNationalGapProv.
96910
Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb
$105$125-16%109
97110
Therapeutic exercises
$30$31-3%114
93297
Rem interrog dev eval icpms
$51$52-2%118
11301
Shave skin lesion 0.6-1.0 cm
$84$85-1%109
76642
Ultrasound breast limited
$120$120+0%124
76641
Ultrasound breast complete
$146$145+0%124
76536
Us exam of head and neck
$157$154+2%124
76705
Echo exam of abdomen
$128$126+2%119
99212
Office o/p est sf 10 min
$50$49+2%933
99497
Advncd care plan 30 min
$111$108+3%118
76700
Us exam abdom complete
$173$168+3%119
93298
Rem interrog dev eval scrms
$54$52+3%119
52224
Cystoscopy and treatment
$474$459+3%116
64566
Neuroeltrd stim post tibial
$72$69+3%116
92012
Intrm oph exam est patient
$78$76+4%111

Frequently asked questions

Answers use this page's data
How do commercial reimbursement rates in Connecticut compare with the rest of the country?

Connecticut ranks 12th of 51 states with an index of 124, across 228 procedure codes. Median commercial rates run 201% of the Medicare rate.

Which payer has the highest rates in Connecticut?

In the files we analyzed, UnitedHealthcare has the highest index (127) and Aetna the lowest (79). Each payer's figures describe the specific plans and networks in the files used, not its whole book of business.

Which specialty has the strongest rates in Connecticut?

Gastroenterology ranks 6th of 50 states.

How many providers does this Connecticut page cover?

935 sampled providers across 4 payers. The data comes from a random sample of providers, so counts describe the sample, not every provider in the state.

Which procedures differ most between Connecticut and the national median?

CPT 93229 (Remote 30 day ecg tech supp) is highest relative to the nation at 186% of the national median; CPT 96910 (Photchmtx tar&uvb/ptrltm&uvb) is lowest at 84%.

Methodology

How these numbers are calculated
  • Source: in-network negotiated-rate files published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, August 2026 snapshot: UnitedHealthcare Choice plans (74 files); Aetna commercial plans (70 files); Cigna national PPO (1 files); BCBS licensees' own-network files (5,387 files). Payer comparisons describe these files, not each payer's entire book of business.
  • Sample: rates come from a random sample of up to 150 providers per state and specialty. Counts on this page are sampled providers and TINs, not totals.
  • Which providers count: only providers in a specialty relevant to the code, because a rate in a payer file attaches to a provider group and is listed under every provider in that group.
  • Filters: fee-for-service, professional billing class, no modifier, negotiated or fee-schedule dollar rates. Rates outside 1% to 1,000% of the Medicare rate are excluded.
  • Statistic: one median rate per provider, then percentiles across providers. A cell is shown only with at least 15 sampled providers and 4 TINs.
  • Medicare benchmark: CY2026 national physician fee schedule, non-QPP conversion factor, unadjusted for locality. Where the non-facility rate is more than twice the facility rate (office rates that include device or supply cost), the facility rate is used so comparisons are like for like.

Benchmark your Connecticut contracts

Compare your negotiated rates with these state medians by payer and specialty.

Request a rate benchmark